December 19, 2000
-
Well its the end of the year and with it comes every critic’s top ten movie list. Roger Ebert’s and Richard Roeper’s list have both been released; here are some thoughts:
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon made both Ebert’s and Roeper’s list (#1 on Roeper’s). This was a welcome surprise.
- The Cell was 6th on Ebert’s list, and I still don’t understand his fascination with the film. Though technically dazzling, I felt it really lacked in a strong story.
- The new film Finding Forrester made Roeper’s list. Though I haven’t seen it, I saw a clip of it, with what I’m sure is one of the best movie scenes of the year. I won’t give it away, except to say it involves an award, and you’ll know it when you see it…
- I watch a lot of movies; it worries and amazes me at how many of the good ones I’ve missed. Most of them will work their way to my to-see list.
Though I haven’t seen near as many movies as I’d like, here’s a list of my personal favorites this year, in no particular order:
- Almost Famous
- Dancer in the Dark – A musical-tragedy, my personal favorite. Read my epinions review.
- Bamboozled – no its not as bad as some reviews make it out to be
- The Tao of Steve – The dialogue was a bit forced, but a smart and witty film nonetheless
- Best in Show – Certainly one of the funniest movies this year
- High Fidelity – A great relationship comedy with an excellent supporting cast.
- American Psycho – Not many black comedies this year, this was one of the best.
- East is East – A funny film with some personal resonance
- And of course, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
I’m sure there’s more that aren’t coming to mind right now. Agree/Disagree with this list? Have your own personal favorites? Add your comments below.
- Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon made both Ebert’s and Roeper’s list (#1 on Roeper’s). This was a welcome surprise.
Comments (7)
Hey, Midnitecoffee here…I just saw The Crouching Tiger and Hidden Dragon. I love movies too…all genres…just haven’t had the time.
(BTW, about the NYC thing, I’m just a dogmatic loudmouth depending on my mood. )
Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon was rather interesting – a very westernised version of the genre. Almost like delicious Chop Suey if you will….btw, what on earth is Chop Suey??
Still, was a splendid film cinematographically and had a strong plot for its type. A must-see intro for people unfamiliar with Chinese swordfighting flicks!
Shocking to read that GLADIATOR isn’t mentioned?? My gosh, what is up with those Critics that they nominate The Cell and not Gladiator…hmm, I wonder if it’s because Russell Crowe doesn’t have a bust and doesn’t sway his butt when he walks??
Sheesh, critics make ya sick *lol*
BTW, THANK-YOU very much for subscribing to my Web-log, hehe! Thanx!
Regards,
ZaraD
good piece of writing
I agree with most of your opinions on favorite movies out this year. If you liked ‘Almost Famous’, read ‘Let It Blurt’. It’s a biography about Lester Bangs.
thanks for posting these links, they reminded me of how many great movies i have to go see before they leave the theaters!
I loved Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon! I also like The Cell, I thought it could have had a great story if it hadn’t tried to be a box office success. I loved American Psycho; it actually makes you think! I want to see Find Forrester!
There’s my 2cents and 2-eprops.